Shipping, Returns & Privacy Policy

Shipping Policy

Thank you for visiting and shopping at Medeau. Following are the terms and conditions that constitute our Shipping Policy.

Domestic Shipping Policy

 

Shipment processing time

 

All orders are processed within 2-3 business days. Orders are not typically shipped or delivered on weekends or holidays.

 

If we are experiencing a high volume of orders, shipments may be delayed by a few days. Please allow additional days in transit for delivery. If there will be a significant delay in shipment of your order, we will contact you via email or telephone.

 

Shipping rates & delivery estimates

 

Shipping charges for your order will be calculated and displayed at checkout.

  

Delivery delays can occasionally occur.

 

Shipment confirmation & order tracking

 

You will receive a confirmation email once your order has shipped containing your tracking number(s). The tracking number will be active within 24 hours.

 

Customs, duties and taxes

 

Medeau is not responsible for any customs and taxes applied to your order. All fees imposed during or after shipping are the responsibility of the customer (tariffs, taxes, etc.).

 

Damages

Medeau is not liable for any products damaged or lost during shipping. If you received your order damaged, please contact the shipment carrier to file a claim.

 

Please save all packaging materials and damaged goods before filing a claim.

International Shipping Policy

 

We can ship orders to the European Union. We are currently unable to ship orders to the United States or Canada.

Return and Refund Policy

If, for any reason, You are not completely satisfied with a purchase We invite You to review our policy on refunds and returns.

The following terms are applicable for any products that You purchased with Us.

Interpretation and Definitions

Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions.

The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Return and Refund Policy:

  • You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

  • Company (referred to as either "the Company", “Medeau”, "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Agreement) refers to Medeau Ltd

  • Service refers to the Website.

  • Website refers to Medeau, accessible from www.medeau.co.uk

  • Goods refer to the items offered for sale on the Service.

  • Orders mean a request by You to purchase Goods from Us.

 

Your order cancellation rights

You are entitled to cancel Your Order within 14 days without giving any reason for doing so.

The deadline for cancelling an Order is 14 from the date on which You received the Goods or on which a third party you have appointed, who is not the carrier, takes possession of the product delivered.

In order to exercise Your right of cancellation, You must inform Us of your decision by means of a clear statement. You can inform us of your decision by:

 

We will reimburse You no later than 14 days from the day on which We receive Your order cancellation notice. We will use the same means of payment as You used for the Order, and You will not incur any fees for such reimbursement.

Conditions for returns

In order for the Goods to be eligible for a return, please make sure that:

  • The Goods were purchased in the last 14 days

  • The Goods are in the original packaging

 

The following Goods cannot be returned:

  • The supply of Goods made to Your specifications or clearly personalized.

  • The supply of Goods which according to their nature are not suitable to be returned, deteriorate rapidly or where the date of expiry is over.

  • The supply of Goods which are not suitable for return due to health protection or hygiene reasons and were unsealed after delivery.

  • The supply of Goods which are, after delivery, according to their nature, inseparably mixed with other items.

 

We reserve the right to refuse returns of any merchandise that does not meet the above return conditions in our sole discretion.

Returning goods

You are responsible for the cost and risk of returning the Goods to Us. You should send the Goods to the following address:

Medeau Ltd c/o Fulfilment Crowd, Matrix Park, Western Avenue, Chorley PR7 7NB.

We cannot be held responsible for Goods damaged or lost in return shipment. We are unable to issue a refund without actual receipt of the Goods or proof of received return delivery.

Contact us

If you have any questions about our Returns and Refunds Policy, please contact us via the Contact page on Our website.

Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy will explain how Medeau Ltd (“Medeau”, “Our Company”) uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (e.g. name, email address, IP address, physical address, phone number, activity on Medeau website)

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online to our newsletter or place an order for any of our products or services.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback electronically.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

  • Access the site by redirecting from another site (e.g. Google, Facebook, Instagram etc.)

 

Our Company may also receive your data indirectly; if it does so, it will update this policy with further information.

 

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Track and process your order.

  • Provide after-sales support.

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

  • Stream targeted ads (Facebook, Google etc.)

  • Improve the relevance of the advertisements delivered

 

When Our Company processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

Our Company stores your data on its company servers in a secured location.

Our Company will keep your personal data until requested otherwise.

Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of select partner companies. The names of those partner companies will be listed below once a relationship between Medeau and that company has been established.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Our Company Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please use the Contact part of the website to communicate this.

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

allison@medeau.co.uk

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website

  • Improve the quality and relevance of the content you see

 

What types of cookies do we use?

 

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

The Our Company website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 27 January 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

allison@medeau.co.uk

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Want to hear from us when we launch?

© 2020 Medeau Ltd. All Rights Reserved

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Pinterest